Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

 

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE (Privacy Policy follows)

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.croxsons.com, whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

www.croxsons.com is a site operated by William Croxson & Son Ltd. It is registered in England and Wales under company number 71941 and has its registered office at Alpha Place, Garth Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 4LX.


References to "Croxsons" are to William Croxson & Son Ltd, see above.

Nothing on this website or in the documents available through it is intended to provide full technical or other professional advice. You should not rely on any information contained on this website or in the documents available through it as if it were technical or other professional advice. If you require advice on a specific technical issue, please contact sales@croxsons.com


ACCESSING OUR SITE

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

When using our site, you must not use it:

§in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

§in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

§for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

§to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them. 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. 

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site. 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. 
Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged. 

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED

COMMENTARY AND OTHER MATERIALS POSTED ON OUR SITE ARE NOT INTENDED TO AMOUNT TO TECHNICAL ADVICE ON WHICH RELIANCE SHOULD BE PLACED. WE THEREFORE DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY ARISING FROM ANY RELIANCE PLACED ON SUCH MATERIALS BY ANY VISITOR TO OUR SITE, OR BY ANYONE WHO MAY BE INFORMED OF ANY OF ITS CONTENTS. 

OUR SITE CHANGES REGULARLY

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material. 

OUR LIABILITY

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

§All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

§Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

§loss of income or revenue;

§loss of business;

§loss of profits or contracts;

§loss of anticipated savings;

§loss of data;

§loss of goodwill;

§wasted management or office time; and

§for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITE

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy, see below. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. 

VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. 

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. 

If you wish to make any use of material on our site, please address your request to sales@croxsons.com

LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. 

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use are governed by English law. 

TRADE MARKS

“Croxsons” and the logo used by William Croxson & Son Ltd are UK registered trade mark of William Croxson & Son Ltd.


VARIATIONS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

YOUR CONCERNS

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact 
sales@croxsons.com.

Thank you for visiting our site.

15th March 2012

 

PRIVACY POLICY

William Croxson & Son Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is William Croxson & Son Ltd of Alpha Place, Garth Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 4LX.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU 
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.croxsons.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 
-We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. 
- Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES 
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us: 
-To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. 
-To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests. 
-To speed up your searches. 
-To recognise you when you return to our site. 
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION 
We use information held about you in the following ways: 
-To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
-To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 
-To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
-To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 
-To notify you about changes to our service. 

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. 

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 2006. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 
§In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. 
§If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS 
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@croxsons.com. 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION 
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 

CONTACT 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@croxsons.com